Skip to main content

Market research · Regulation

MBTA Communities Act: How Zoning Reform Is Unlocking Development Potential

The MBTA Communities Act is the biggest zoning change I've seen in my career. It requires 177 cities and towns to allow multifamily housing near transit. For developers and investors, that's real opportunity, but only if you know the rules.

By Lornell Research Team

Published Dec 17, 2025 · 11 min read

In brief

  1. 1

    Projects that meet the zoning get approved in 60-90 days. The special permit route takes 12-24 months of public hearings and planning board negotiation, with the risk of denial or onerous conditions.

  2. 2

    Skipping the special permit saves $200,000 to $500,000 per project. Legal fees typically fall from $100,000+ to $25,000, and carrying costs from $200,000+ to $50,000.

  3. 3

    The law sets a floor on location and density. Each district must sit within 0.5 miles of a transit station and allow at least 15 units per acre, with no age restrictions. EOHLC says it is opening up tens of thousands of new housing units.

  4. 4

    Worcester is compliant and has 2,500+ units in planning or permitting. It adopted its districts in December 2024, allowing up to 25 units/acre around Union Station, 20 units/acre on the Shrewsbury Street corridor and 18 units/acre in Lincoln Square.

  5. 5

    Framingham and Marlborough have rezoned their downtowns too. Downtown Framingham allows up to 40 units/acre; Marlborough allows 25 units/acre and raised height limits to 4-5 stories. Shrewsbury and Westborough are compliant, while Grafton and Northborough are still in process.

Understanding the MBTA Communities Act

The law was signed in 2021 and started rolling out in 2023. It requires cities and towns served by MBTA transit to zone for multifamily housing near their stations.

The basic requirements

Who's Affected: 177 cities and towns in the MBTA service area

What's Required: Each community must:

  1. Create at least one zoning district allowing multifamily housing "as of right"
  2. District must be within 0.5 miles of a transit station
  3. Minimum density of 15 units per acre
  4. No age restrictions on housing
  5. District must have capacity for minimum unit count (varies by community)

Timeline:

  • Initial compliance deadline: December 31, 2024
  • Most communities now compliant or in compliance process
  • Non-compliant communities lose access to certain state funding

Community categories

The law sorts communities into categories, each with its own requirements:

CategoryExample CommunitiesMinimum Units RequiredDistrict Size
Rapid TransitCambridge, Somerville1,500-8,000+Large
Commuter RailWorcester, Framingham750-1,500Medium
AdjacentShrewsbury, Northborough400-750Smaller
Adjacent SmallMany suburban towns200-400Modest

The development opportunity

What "as of right" means

The traditional Massachusetts development process runs like this:

  1. Propose project
  2. Apply for special permit
  3. Endure public hearings (often contentious)
  4. Negotiate with planning board
  5. Risk denial or onerous conditions
  6. Timeline: 12-24 months

Under MBTA Communities Act:

  1. Propose project meeting zoning requirements
  2. Submit site plan for administrative review
  3. Receive approval (if requirements met)
  4. Timeline: 60-90 days

"As of right" zoning removes the greatest risk in Massachusetts development: political approval. Projects that meet the code must be approved.

Why this matters financially

Risk Reduction:

  • No special permit denial risk
  • Predictable approval timelines
  • Reduced legal costs
  • Lower carrying costs during approvals

Cost Savings:

Cost CategorySpecial PermitAs of RightSavings
Legal fees$100,000+$25,000$75,000
Engineering (extra studies)$75,000$40,000$35,000
Carrying costs$200,000+$50,000$150,000
Timeline18 months4 months14 months

Total typical savings: $200,000-500,000 per project


Central Massachusetts implementation

Worcester

Compliance Status: Compliant (adopted December 2024)

District Details:

  • Five transit-oriented zones created
  • Union Station area: 25 units/acre maximum
  • Shrewsbury Street corridor: 20 units/acre
  • Lincoln Square: 18 units/acre

Development Pipeline:

  • 2,500+ units in planning/permitting
  • Several projects already under construction
  • Strong rental demand supporting development

Framingham

Compliance Status: Compliant

District Details:

  • Two commuter rail station areas
  • Downtown Framingham: 40 units/acre maximum
  • Framingham Centre: 30 units/acre
  • Mixed-use encouraged in both

Market Dynamics:

  • Significant pent-up demand
  • Limited recent development due to prior zoning
  • Strong demographics (Framingham State, corporate employers)

Marlborough

Compliance Status: Compliant

District Details:

  • Downtown/MBTA area rezoned
  • 25 units/acre density allowed
  • Height limits increased to 4-5 stories
  • Parking requirements reduced near transit

Opportunity:

  • Relatively underdeveloped downtown
  • Growing employment base
  • Route 20 connectivity

Other key communities

CommunityStatusDensity AllowedKey Opportunity
ShrewsburyCompliant18 units/acreRT 9 corridor
WestboroughCompliant20 units/acreCommuter rail area
GraftonIn process15 units/acreCommuter rail area
NorthboroughIn process15 units/acreVillage center

Site selection criteria

What to look for

Location Factors:

  • Within designated MBTA overlay district
  • Walking distance to transit station
  • Proximity to amenities (retail, dining)
  • Safe pedestrian connections

Physical Characteristics:

  • Parcel size adequate for efficient development
  • Limited environmental constraints
  • Reasonable topography
  • Utility availability

Zoning Verification:

  • Confirm parcel is in compliant zone
  • Verify density allowances
  • Understand height limits
  • Check parking requirements

Due diligence checklist

Before you buy a site in an MBTA zone, run through this:

Regulatory:

  • Confirm zone compliance with EOHLC
  • Review local design guidelines
  • Understand any overlay restrictions
  • Check for historic district overlaps
  • Verify utility capacity letters

Physical:

  • Phase I/II environmental
  • Geotechnical analysis
  • Survey and title
  • Traffic study (may still be required)
  • Stormwater management feasibility

Market:

  • Comparable rent analysis
  • Absorption study
  • Competition pipeline review
  • Demographic analysis

Financing considerations

How MBTA zoning affects underwriting

Positive Impacts:

  • Lower entitlement risk = lower required returns
  • Faster development timeline = lower carrying costs
  • Predictable approval = easier construction financing
  • Strong demand fundamentals

Lender Perspective:

  • Many lenders familiar with MBTA zones
  • Reduced permitting risk viewed favorably
  • Faster closing possible with streamlined approvals

Typical capital stack

For MBTA-zone multifamily development:

SourcePercentageTerms
Senior construction loan60-65%SOFR + 350-400 bps
Mezzanine/preferred10-15%12-14% fixed
Developer equity25-30%Promotes above 8% pref

State Incentives Available:

  • MassHousing financing programs
  • LIHTC (if affordable component included)
  • Energy efficiency incentives
  • Municipal TIF agreements

Design and development standards

Common requirements

Most MBTA-compliant zoning includes:

Dimensional Standards:

  • Minimum lot size: None or minimal
  • Maximum lot coverage: 80-90%
  • Minimum setbacks: 10-20 feet
  • Maximum height: 40-65 feet (4-5 stories)

Parking Standards (reduced near transit):

  • Studios: 0.5-0.75 spaces
  • 1-bedroom: 0.75-1.0 space
  • 2-bedroom: 1.0-1.25 spaces
  • 3+ bedroom: 1.25-1.5 spaces

Design Guidelines:

  • Building orientation to street
  • Ground floor activation (retail or lobby)
  • Stepbacks at upper floors
  • Material and façade variety
  • Pedestrian-scale elements

Best practices

The MBTA-zone projects that work tend to do these things:

1. Maximize Density

  • Build to maximum allowed density
  • Efficient unit layouts
  • Reduced parking footprint

2. Amenity Focus

  • Common areas that attract renters
  • Rooftop/outdoor spaces
  • Fitness and coworking areas
  • Pet-friendly features

3. Transit Integration

  • Clear wayfinding to station
  • Bike storage and sharing
  • EV charging infrastructure
  • Reduced parking emphasis

Market forecast

Supply pipeline

Here's what I expect for MBTA-zone development in Central MA:

  • 2025: 1,200 units under construction
  • 2026: 2,400 units projected starts
  • 2027: 2,800 units projected starts

Absorption Capacity:

  • Historical absorption: 1,500-2,000 units/year
  • With new supply: Expect 2,500-3,000 units/year
  • Demand drivers: Job growth, household formation, Boston migration

Rent projections

YearClass A Rents (Worcester)Growth
2025$2.15/SFBaseline
2026$2.25/SF4.7%
2027$2.32/SF3.1%
2028$2.40/SF3.4%

Action steps for developers

Getting started

1. Market Selection

  • Identify compliant communities with strong demographics
  • Evaluate existing competition and pipeline
  • Assess transit quality and ridership

2. Site Sourcing

  • Work with brokers familiar with MBTA zones
  • Monitor tax-foreclosed properties
  • Consider assemblage opportunities
  • Evaluate repositioning candidates

3. Team Assembly

  • Attorney experienced with MBTA compliance
  • Architect familiar with transit-oriented design
  • Civil engineer with local relationships
  • General contractor with multifamily experience

4. Capital Relationships

  • Establish construction lender relationships
  • Identify equity partners interested in MA
  • Explore state financing programs

Lornell Real Estate tracks MBTA Communities Act implementation across Central Massachusetts. Contact us for guidance on compliant sites, development opportunities, and strategic advice.


As of Right Zoning is a regulatory framework where projects meeting pre-defined criteria are approved administratively without discretionary public hearings, significantly reducing approval timelines and political risk for developers.

Sources: City of Worcester, Massachusetts Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities, MBTA.

Limitations: Regulatory information reflects statutes and rules in effect at publication. Legislation, enforcement deadlines, zoning ordinances, and municipal requirements change through legislative action, court decisions, and administrative rulemaking. Compliance obligations vary by municipality and property type. This article does not constitute legal advice. Consult a qualified attorney for guidance on specific regulatory compliance requirements.

Get the Fall 2026 Worcester market report

An owner's guide in thirteen pages, from CoStar's 10 August 2026 data and the city's own records: each sector's vacancy, rents and record prices, why small industrial is full while big boxes are not, what sold and to whom, the submarket spreads, and what it all means if you own a building in Worcester County. Every figure names its source.

Which describes you? (optional)

We'll only email you about this. Unsubscribe anytime. We do not sell your contact details. See our Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the MBTA Communities Act require Massachusetts cities to do?
The MBTA Communities Act, signed in 2021 and implemented from 2023, requires all 177 cities and towns in the MBTA service area to create at least one zoning district allowing multifamily housing as-of-right within 0.5 miles of a transit station at a minimum density of 15 units per acre, per the Massachusetts Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities (EOHLC). Towns that don't comply lose access to certain state funding streams.
How much money does as-of-right zoning save real estate developers?
Per the Massachusetts EOHLC, developers save $200,000 to $500,000 per project by skipping the special permit process. Here's the breakdown: legal fees drop from $100,000+ to $25,000 (a $75,000 savings), excess engineering studies go away ($35,000 savings), and carrying costs fall from $200,000+ to $50,000 ($150,000 savings). Approval timelines compress from 12 to 24 months down to 60 to 90 days.
How many housing units is Worcester permitted to build under the MBTA Communities Act?
Worcester is a Commuter Rail community. It adopted its MBTA-compliant zoning in December 2024, creating five transit-oriented zones with densities of 18 to 25 units per acre. The City of Worcester reports 2,500+ units currently in planning or permitting, with projected rent growth of 4.7% in 2026 (Class A rents rising to $2.25/SF) and 3.1% in 2027.
What are the multifamily density allowances near MBTA stations in Central Massachusetts?
Density allowances depend on the community category. Worcester allows 18 to 25 units per acre across its five zones. Framingham permits up to 40 units per acre downtown and 30 units per acre at Framingham Centre. Marlborough allows 25 units per acre with heights up to 4 to 5 stories and reduced parking near transit. Adjacent communities like Shrewsbury and Westborough allow 18 to 20 units per acre.

About the author

Lornell Research Team

Commercial Real Estate Analysts

The Lornell Research Team is the market analysis desk of Lornell Real Estate in Worcester, drawing on principal Todd Lornell's 36 years in commercial real estate. The team provides data-driven investment insights across industrial, retail, office, and multifamily sectors in Central Massachusetts.

More market research

Todd LornellPrincipal & Founder

Call ToddGet the report