Central Massachusetts micro-markets consistently deliver superior risk-adjusted returns compared to Boston, with cap rates about 100 basis points higher on CoStar's market-wide estimates for both metros and total returns averaging 14.3% versus Boston's 11.0% over the past decade. According to CoStar Group, Central MA industrial vacancy sits at just 4.2% while offering entry points as low as $2-5 million compared to Boston's $25-50 million institutional minimums.
Correction, October 2026: An earlier version of this article overstated the cap rate gap with Boston and set Central MA against Boston cap rates that were out of date. On CoStar's market-wide estimates for both metros the gap is about 100 basis points; the cap rate table, the warehouse comparison and the convergence example below now use CoStar's mid-2026 figures.
In brief
- 1
Central MA has paid more for less risk. Over 2015-2024 volatility ran 5.2% against Boston's 8.5% and the Sharpe ratio 2.75 against 1.29, with an income yield of 6.5% against 4.8%.
- 2
The premium is widest in multifamily and shakiest in industrial. CoStar's mid-2026 estimates put Central MA multifamily at 6.4% against Greater Boston's 5.2%. On recorded sales, though, Boston's industrial averaged 8.1% against Worcester's 7.6%.
- 3
The same warehouse costs about $1.3M less out here. A 100,000 SF distribution warehouse with the same NOI prices at about $13,400,000 at a 7.8% cap in Central MA, against about $14,700,000 at 7.1% in Boston.
- 4
Tenants spend less to operate here, which keeps them in place. The average office salary is $68,000 against Boston's $85,000, and the warehouse wage $18/hr against $22/hr.
- 5
Office vacancy is lower here, but office sales do not price cleanly. Central MA office vacancy is 12.5% against Boston's 17.2% historic high, yet Worcester's recorded office sales averaged 35.7% vacant at sale, so their cap rates price empty space.
Why I keep buying west of Boston
Every commercial real estate investor knows Boston. It's consistently ranked among the top 10 U.S. markets for institutional investment. But more of the buyers I talk to are looking 40 miles west to Central Massachusetts, where the numbers tell a different story.
The cap rate gap
The first thing you notice is the pricing. These are CoStar's market-wide cap rate estimates for both metros as of mid-2026, with Central MA measured as CoStar's Worcester market:
| Property Type | Greater Boston | Central MA | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial | 7.1% | 7.8% | about 75 bps |
| Retail | 6.8% | 7.8% | about 100 bps |
| Multifamily | 5.2% | 6.4% | about 120 bps |
Office has no honest spread. Worcester's recorded office sales averaged 35.7% vacant at sale, so their cap rates price empty space more than location.
Two cautions on that table. On CoStar's other series, the average of recorded sales, industrial runs the other way: Boston's industrial sales averaged 8.1% against Worcester's 7.6%. And stabilized Class A in Boston trades tighter than any of these. CBRE's H2 2025 survey has it at 5.25-5.75% for industrial, 5.25-6.25% for neighborhood retail and 4.5-5.0% for multifamily. Measure Central MA against those and the gap looks wider, but most of that is building quality, not location.
On a $1M NOI property, the roughly 100 basis point retail gap (7.8% against 6.8%) is about $1.9 million of value if cap rates converge, and a higher current yield if they don't.
Vacancy and absorption
Industrial:
- Boston Metro vacancy: 3.8%
- Central MA vacancy: 4.2%
- Absorption: Central MA has absorbed 2.5M SF over past 24 months
Retail:
- Boston Metro vacancy: 4.5%
- Central MA vacancy: 5.8%
- Trend: Central MA vacancy declining faster as suburban retail strengthens
Office:
- Boston Metro vacancy: 17.2% (historic high)
- Central MA vacancy: 12.5%
- Dynamic: Central MA office outperforming due to lower remote work impact
What the workforce costs
Here's what an employer pays to run a location in Central MA versus Boston.
| Metric | Boston Metro | Central MA | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Office Salary | $85,000 | $68,000 | 20% lower |
| Warehouse Wage | $22/hr | $18/hr | 18% lower |
| Commute Time | 32 min | 24 min | 25% shorter |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 112 | 24% lower |
A company can hold its margins out here and still pay a competitive local wage. That keeps tenants in place, which is what I care about as a landlord.
Getting goods in and out
The highway network out here does real logistics work.
Interstate Access:
- I-90 (Mass Pike): Direct to Boston, Albany, Buffalo
- I-290: Worcester bypass and connector
- I-190: North to Leominster and Route 2
- I-395: South to Connecticut
Reach Within 2 Hours:
- 8.5 million people
- Boston, Providence, Hartford, Springfield
- Boston Logan, Bradley, and T.F. Green airports
A distribution center in Worcester can serve all New England markets with same-day delivery capability at 25-30% lower real estate costs than Boston.
The colleges
Higher education keeps this economy steady.
| Institution | Enrollment | Focus |
|---|---|---|
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 7,000 | Engineering, Technology |
| Clark University | 3,400 | Liberal Arts, Geography, Psychology |
| Holy Cross | 3,100 | Liberal Arts |
| UMass Medical School | 1,200 | Healthcare, Biotech |
| Assumption University | 2,200 | Business, Liberal Arts |
| Worcester State | 5,500 | Education, Healthcare, Business |
Total Regional Higher Ed Enrollment: 25,000+
That's a talent pipeline that refills every year, and it's what knowledge-economy employers hire from.
What's being built
Boston Metro:
- 15.5M SF office under construction
- 8,500 multifamily units under construction
- Significant supply concerns in office sector
Central MA:
- 1.2M SF industrial under construction
- 2,200 multifamily units under construction
- Limited new office construction
- Supply/demand more balanced
How the returns actually shook out
Here are the historical returns, 2015-2024.
| Metric | Boston Metro | Central MA |
|---|---|---|
| Average Annual Appreciation | 6.2% | 7.8% |
| Income Yield | 4.8% | 6.5% |
| Total Return | 11.0% | 14.3% |
| Volatility (Std Dev) | 8.5% | 5.2% |
| Sharpe Ratio | 1.29 | 2.75 |
Read the bottom two rows together. Central MA paid more and bounced around less. That's a better risk-adjusted profile, not a marketing line.
How hard it is to get in
Boston:
- Minimum investment for institutional quality: $25-50M
- Competition: Institutional, international, and REIT capital
- Relationships: Established networks dominate deal flow
- Complexity: Extensive due diligence requirements
Central MA:
- Entry points as low as $2-5M
- Competition: Primarily regional and local investors
- Relationships: More accessible broker and owner networks
- Execution: Faster timelines, simpler transactions
Sector by sector
Industrial
| Factor | Boston | Central MA | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land availability | Very limited | Available | Central MA |
| Clear heights | Mixed vintage | Modern specs available | Central MA |
| Labor costs | Higher | Lower | Central MA |
| Last-mile access | Essential | Excellent | Tie |
| Rent growth | 5-6% | 6-8% | Central MA |
Retail
| Factor | Boston | Central MA | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foot traffic | Higher density | Car-oriented | Boston |
| Rent stability | Good | Excellent | Central MA |
| Tenant credit | National | Mix of national/regional | Boston |
| Pricing | Premium | Value | Central MA |
Multifamily
| Factor | Boston | Central MA | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent levels | $2,800-3,500 | $1,600-2,200 | Tie (relative to costs) |
| Rent growth | 3-4% | 5-7% | Central MA |
| Expense ratio | 45-50% | 38-42% | Central MA |
| Cap rates (CoStar, market-wide) | 5.2% | 6.4% | Central MA |
A deal comparison: two warehouses
Price the same warehouse at each metro's market-wide industrial cap rate (CoStar, mid-2026):
Boston Metro Property:
- 100,000 SF distribution warehouse
- Purchase price: about $14,700,000 (7.1% cap)
- NOI: $1,045,000
- Rent/SF: $12.50 NNN
Central MA Property (equivalent quality):
- 100,000 SF distribution warehouse
- Purchase price: about $13,400,000 (7.8% cap)
- NOI: $1,046,250
- Rent/SF: $12.00 NNN
Comparison:
- Same NOI, about $1.3M less capital deployed
- About 75 bps higher going-in yield
- Lower tenant costs improve retention
- Greater room for rent growth
What happens if the gap closes
Some investors figure Central MA cap rates will drift toward Boston's as more buyers find the region. If Central MA industrial compresses from 7.8% to Boston's 7.1%:
- $1,046,250 NOI / 7.1% = $14,735,915 value
- Starting value: $13,413,462 ($1,046,250 / 7.8%)
- Appreciation: 9.9% (plus income collected)
And if the gap never closes, the income differential still compounds over a 10-year hold. You don't need the thesis to pay you to come out ahead.
How I'd start out here
If you're new to the market:
1. Market Tours: Visit Worcester, Marlborough, Framingham, Leominster to understand micro-market differences
2. Broker Relationships: Establish connections with 2-3 active local brokers
3. Property Management: Identify local management resources before acquisition
4. Municipal Relationships: Understand local permitting and economic development priorities
5. Tenant Base: Study existing tenants and demand drivers in target submarkets
"Secondary markets like Worcester consistently outperform primary markets on a risk-adjusted basis. The yield premium over Greater Boston runs about 100 basis points on CoStar's market-wide estimates, while the fundamental drivers, population growth, highway infrastructure, and workforce depth, remain strong," says **Todd Lornell**, Principal & Founder, Lornell Real Estate
Lornell Real Estate specializes in Central Massachusetts commercial real estate investment. We provide market intelligence, deal sourcing, and advisory services to investors seeking superior risk-adjusted returns. Contact us to begin your Central MA investment strategy.
Cap rate is the ratio of a property's net operating income (NOI) to its current market value, representing its unlevered rate of return or yield percentage.
Sources: CBRE, CoStar Group, NCREIF.
Limitations: Market data, projections, and trend analyses reflect conditions at publication. Commercial real estate markets are inherently cyclical, and submarket and property-level performance can diverge significantly from the regional averages cited. Demographic data, employer information, and regulatory conditions are subject to change. This article does not constitute investment advice. Conduct property-specific due diligence and consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.
Get the Fall 2026 Worcester market report
An owner's guide in thirteen pages, from CoStar's 10 August 2026 data and the city's own records: each sector's vacancy, rents and record prices, why small industrial is full while big boxes are not, what sold and to whom, the submarket spreads, and what it all means if you own a building in Worcester County. Every figure names its source.
